Privacy Policy – Affinity Diamonds

  1. Application of Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Affinity Diamonds ABN 77 098 821 311 complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information to comply with our obligations.

  1. Collection of personal information

What kinds of personal information do we collect, use and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect, use and hold include names, contact details, engagement dates, wedding dates as well as other information that is relevant to our functions and activities.

How do we collect personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from individuals.

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, you should make them aware of this Privacy Policy and obtain their consent to you providing their details to us.

We may collect your personal information when you communicate with us, such as when you:

  • make inquiries about us or our services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues, including any complaints; or
  • use our Website; or
  • subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or survey, enter or participate in any promotions; or
  • call our boutique

What happens if you do not provide your personal information to us?

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our activities, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you.

Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information as necessary for purposes directly related to our functions and activities, including to:

  • provide our services and information about our services to you;
  • register you for an event;
  • to provide information to government bodies as requested by them;
  • update existing records;
  • promote forthcoming events;
  • promote products and services of Affinity Diamonds or its business partners;
  • administer the Website, develop and improve the content available on the Website and customise the content and layout of the Website for members;
  • notify you of updates to the Website and administrative matters; and
  • send relevant information, advertisements, special offers and other marketing information to individuals on our mailing lists.

Do we use cookies or other web tracking systems?

We use cookies on the Website. A cookie is a small amount of information stored in a text file which is transferred to and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer. A cookie is a file that only stores information. It is not a program file that launches any action on the user’s computer.

We use cookies because they:

  • help us to keep track of users’ preferences;
  • save users from having to identify themselves each time they visit the Website;
  • facilitate the use of an electronic shopping basket so that the users are only required to enter their payment details when they have finished shopping;
  • allow us to monitor users’ use of the Website;
  • enable us to engage in digital marketing, such as via social media or internet search engines; and
  • assist us in enhancing the content of the Website.

When you click on some advertisements on the Website a cookie from the advertisement may be placed on the hard drive of your computer. It is not technically possible for us to control this. You should contact the advertiser if you have any concern about how this information may be used.

You may disable cookies through your browser, however, you may not be able to utilise all services on the Website if cookies are disabled.

3.Disclosure of your personal information

General disclosure

We may disclose personal information to third parties such as to:.

  • Government bodies
  • Affinity Diamonds alliance and business partners and marketing services providers;
  • third parties who provide services and assistance relating to seminars, conferences and Affinity Diamonds events
  • nominated third parties used to provide administrative and other services to us;
  • third party payment processors;
  • professional services firms providing services to us such as legal, accountancy or marketing services as well as data hosting and technology firms.

We will only disclose your personal information:

  • with your consent; or
  • for a purpose which you would reasonably expect; or
  • as required or permitted by law; or
  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will not disclose your personal information to our business partners where requested by you.

  1. Unsubscribing from marketing materials

If at any time you do not wish to continue to receive particular information from us or one of our business partners, you may contact us to request that your name be removed from a mailing list for a newsletter or other marketing materials.

  1. Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

You may deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym when making inquiries through our Website, or when you make general inquiries by telephone and do not require a further response from us. However, we may need certain contact details from you to respond to inquiries.

Generally, we will require your personal information in order to transact with you.

6.Security and integrity of personal information

We respect each individual user’s right to privacy.

We will use all reasonable efforts to maintain the integrity of your personal information. We have established audit procedures to assist in keeping personal information of members up to date.

Please notify us of any changes to your details.

We use industry standard encryption technologies to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information that we hold. We keep these arrangements under review to ensure that we are doing all that is reasonably and technically feasible to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Once personal information is no longer required by us for the purposes for which it was collected or held or otherwise in accordance with the APPs, we will take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that it is either destroyed or de-identified.

  1. Access, correction and removal of your personal information

You may seek to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting us.

If we do not agree to provide you with access to your personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about you, you may seek a review of our decision.

If we do not agree to make the requested changes to your personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach it to your record.

  1. Complaints

You can send written complaints about a breach of the APPs in relation to your personal information by email to inquiries@affinitydiamonds.com.au

Complaints will be reviewed by our CEO and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC’s contact details are here

For more information about making a complaint, contact us at inquiries@affinitydiamonds.com.au

  1. Third party websites

This Privacy Policy relates to all aspects of activities undertaken by Affinity Diamonds including its Website, but does not extend to websites of third parties which are linked to, or referred to on our Website.

You should be aware that, if you click on a website link or an advertisement which takes you to another website, you may enter a website that does not offer similar privacy protection. You should check the privacy policies of these other websites and should not provide any personal information unless you feel comfortable with the level of protection on that website.

  1. Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.